Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Important notice about the security of personal information (Canada).

RECRUITMENT PROCESS

Markem-Imaje Company use information technologies to collect, process and store personal information during the recruitment process.

As part of Markem-Imaje’s recruitment process, when clicking "I accept" on the button located on the first page of our on-line form, or by sending an email to apply@markem-imaje.com, you formally give your consent to share with us some personal data (such as your résumé) and you agree that your application be administrated according to Canadian data privacy laws.

Before you begin using our on-line application tool, please read carefully below provisions about the protection of your personal information (including your right of access to, rectification of personal information and opposition to its processing for legitimate reasons):

Submitted personal data shall be sent to:

  • Recruitment department at Markem-Imaje’s headquarters (9 rue Gaspard Monge, 26500 Bourg-Lès-Valence, France),
  • The persons in charge of the recruitment process in our Canadian subsidiary (5448 Timberlea Blvd. Mississauga, Ontario L4W 2T7)
  • Markem-Imaje’s recruitment department for North America (located 100 Chastain Center Blvd Suite 165, Kennesaw, GA 30144 – USA)
  • And to Markem-Imaje’s sub-contractor: SilkRoad technology France (174 avenue Charles de Gaulle, 92200 Neuilly sur Seine, France) which data storage center is located in Edmonton, Alberta (Canada).


Personal data collected is managed with the utmost confidentiality by the persons in charge of such data at Markem-Imaje and is only shared with SilkRoad technology, a leading recruitment management solution, located in Canada. Silkroad only gets the pieces of information that you fill on-line, including: names and content of your resume.

Your data are stored for a period of up to 12 months after our last contact. Information provided will be treated confidentially. Only authorized persons in our Company will have access to your data for recruitment purposes.

In accordance with the Protection of Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in force in Canada, you have a right to access and rectify any personal information. Please contact: MARKEM IMAJE-INC., Recruitment Department/ Protection of Personal Data, 5448 Timberlea Blvd. Mississauga, ON L4W 2T7, Canada or Markem-Imaje’s recruitment department for North America (located 100 Chastain Center Blvd Suite 165, Kennesaw, GA 30144 – USA).  With your mail, you may include any relevant information which could help us process your request. Note that you may also, for legitimate reasons, oppose any personal data processing about you.

We thank you again for your interest in our company.

Sincerely,

The Markem-Imaje Recruitment Team.
 

Back to top